Burger Chef - Emporia, Kansas.
This former Burger Chef location is located at 9th and Commercial (923 N Commercial).

Date of Construction: 1970 (Documented)
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Restaurant
Current Function: Vacant/Not in Use
Architectural Classification: Other

Description: This free-standing one-part commercial building has a mansard roof with a full-width gable-front enclosed porch projecting from the primary (east) elevation. An aluminum-framed storefront system spans the full width of the porch and incorporates a center-bay, full-light single-leaf entrance. The display windows rest on bulkheads faced with rough-cut, uncoursed black stone. Enameled steel shingles clad the roof. White brick clads the secondary elevation walls. A tall, free-standing flat roof canopy structure supported by metal posts shelters the parking area in front of the building.

History:
This 1970 building occupies part of a site formerly occupied by the St. James Baptist Church. St. James, a historically black congregation, had built a rectangular church here by 1884. The congregation replaced the original building between 1893 and 1899 with a more substantial structure. The building was torn down after 1946. Additional buildings on the block in 1946 included a one-story restaurant, two-story single-family dwelling, and two-story duplex. There was a four-unit apartment dwelling on this site until 1969. In 1970, the Burger Chef Restaurant was listed in the city directory for the first time.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a non-contributor because its construction post-dates the district’s period of significance. "
What is the street address of this location: 923 N Commercial

What is this Burger Chef used as today?: unused