Llano Estacado -- Northeast Region, San Jon NM
13S E 652079 N 3886177
One of several identical historic markers for the Llano Estacado, a vast area of flat "Staked" plains that extends into Texas. This marker stands in the city park in San Jon NM
Location: New Mexico, United States

This historic marker is located across from the San Jon NM City Hall just a few blocks off the I-40.

Most NM Historic markers are double-sided, with history on one side and a Points of Interest map on the other. This marker is not like that. There are actually two versions of the Llano Estacado Historic marker text, and this two-sided NM State Historic marker carries both of them.

On the north side the marker reads:

"Rising above these red-earth lowlands to the south is the Llano Estacado or Stockaded Plain, a high plateau covering come 32,000 square miles in eastern New Mexico. Topographically, it is one of the flattest areas in the U.S., rising 450 feet above the Great Plains."

On the south side the marker reads:

"Sediments shed from the mountains to the west formed the Llano Estacado, later bypassed by streams such as the Pecos and Canadian Rivers and standing in bold relief with a relatively level, uneroded caprock surface. Plains croplands are irrigated using "fossil" water from underground aquifers."

There is a cache here at this marker, but DO NOT REACH FOR IT WITH YOUR FINGERS. The hiding place for the cache is also the hiding place of a BLACK WIDOW SPIDER -- EEEEEKKKKKK
History::