Cedar Crest Inn & Hostel -- Cedar Crest NM
The Cedar Crest Inn and Hostel in Cedar Crest NM on NM 14 features the owners pet donkeys! :)
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Cedar Crest Inn & Hostel on the NM 14 in Cedar Crest NM offers affordable lodging with some funky style -- AND PET DONKEYS!!!!

From the Hostelz website: (visit link)

"Cedar Crest Inn and Hostel is a large hacienda with passive solar features. There are dormitory facilities for men and women, a fully equipped kitchen and lounge downstairs, and three private rooms upstairs with a kitchen.

We are just 10 miles from Albuquerque's city limits. We are right on the historic Turquoise Trail, that leads through Golden, Madrid, and Cerrillos, former mining-to-ghost towns now experiencing a cultural revival. So come on out and visit us and enjoy some fresh mountain air."

From Yelp: (visit link)

"Sandia Mtn Hostel is actually now a pre-school, but the hostel still exists - in form of Cedar Crest Inn which is just across the street! The owner is still the same and the donkey's are still there, but at the old location. Ask to visit and I'm sure that you might even get a tour of the old hostel!

Cedar Crest Inn nice clean and very charming facilities and you feel at home in a instance. The common room is perfect "after hike nights" with a fireplace, an old tape/cd player (I recommend the Talking Heads tape!), books, a guitar and free tea. The kitchen is nice and clean, the stove is big and perfect for cooking!

Towels, linen is all included for a very low and generous rate (it's 20 $ for a dorm bed).

The staff is incredibly kind and helpful, and would without a doubt give you any help you can possibly need. The hours are 5-9pm but if you'd arrive at another time, just give them a call (the number is still the same) and something would definitely be organized!

Even though it might be off the beaten track a little, I wouldn't only recommend people passing on Hwy 14 (which is a super nice scenic by way that I wouldn't miss if I was passing by Albuquerque) to stay here, I would also recommend going here, while in Albuquerque, just to spend a day in the mtns, there's plenty nice trails, and nice original museums like Tinkertown just around the corner and it was for me, on my US-trip, a perfect way to spend my last day in New Mexico.

Do yourself a favor and go to Cedar Crest and stay at the inn! You would surely not forget it or regret it!"
Cedar Crest, NM

Age Restriction: no