Landlock Boat - Longlac (Ontario) Canada
a boat located near the TransCanada Highway 11 in Longlac (Ontario) Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

This boat and two or three others, are located on the premisses of the Visitor Center in the municipality of Longlac (Ontario) Canada.

Longlac is a community with a large forestry industry and a growing tourism industry. It lies approximately halfway between Winnipeg, Manitoba and Toronto Ontario, and is located on Long Lake, east of Thunder Bay. In the 17th century Longlac was part of the trading route used by the voyageurs, The Hudson’s Bay Co and The North West Company. In 1914 the Railway was built through Longlac, and is still the route used by the Canadian National Railway today.

The boat with a steel hull is several meters long & looks like a retired tow boat put on display It seem to be in good condition.
We have no other information about the boat & its presence here.
Is there a tour: No.