Ice Cave & Bandera Volcano - nr Bandera Volcano NM
The historic marker outside of the Bandera Volcano and Ice Cave visitor center
Location: New Mexico, United States

This historic marker stands near some historical item displays outside of the Bandera Volcano and Ice Cave visitor center off of the NM SH 53 between El Morro National Monument and El Malpais National Monument.
History::
For a real experience in contrast, visit the Ice Cave and Bandera Volcano, "The Land of Fire and Ice." Situated on the Continental Divide you walk through the twisted, old-growth Juniper, Fir and Ponderosa Pine trees, over the ancient lava trail to the Ice Cave. Here the natural layers of ice glisten blue-green in the reflected rays of sunlight. Another trail winds around the side of the Bandera Volcano to view one of the best examples of a volcanic eruption in the country. Located in the heart of El Malpais, the historic Ice Cave Trading Post displays ancient artifacts as well as contemporary Indian artwork.