Arizona National Society of Professional Engineers historic marker -- nr Teec Nos Pos AZ
12S E 673930 N 4096534
One of three historic markers erected by the National Society of Professional Engineers at the Four Corners Monument, one each in AZ, NM, and CO, relating the surveying history of this area.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker is in the Arizona section of the Four Corners Monument, in the ring around the central plaza containing the official Four Corners Monument disk.

The marker reads as follows:

"The line separating the Territories of New Mexico and Arizona was established as 32 degrees of longitude west of the Washington Meridian by Congressional Act of February 24, 1863, signed by President Abraham Lincoln.

The Washington Meridian bisected the old Washington Naval Observatory at a longitude of 77 degrees 03 minutes, and was the reference longitude for 11 western states until the Greenwich Meridian was adopted in 1912, conveniently designated as zero degrees longitude.
In 1875, U.S. Surveyor Chandler Robbins triangulated from the known latitude and longitude of the Ship Rock, surveyed 11.6 miles west to the desired longitude of 109 degrees, 03 minutes, then north to the east-west line previously established by Ehud N. Darling. At that point of intersection, Chandler set a marked stone monument.

Presented by the National Society of Professional Engineers
ARIZONA"