Grand Canyon Motel and Travelers Inn Hostel -- Fredonia AZ
A cheap motel and cheaper hostel in downtown Fredonia AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

The Grand Canyon Motel and Travelers Inn Hostel looks fun and funky, with a cool 1950s neon sign and some British telephone boxes garnished with wagon wheels for decor.

The Travelers Inn is a historic building -- Teddy Roosevelt stayed here in 1906 when he dedicated the Grand Canyon.

From the Travelers Inn website: (visit link)

"TRAVELERS INN HOSTEL

The Travelers Inn is a great place for hikers to stay, built in the 1886 as a hotel and saloon. Teddy Roosevelt had stayed here in 1906 on a hunting trip. It has since been declared a historical site. It now it exists as a wonderful hostel with several kitchens, bathrooms and many bedrooms. Each room has cable TV. There is BBQ grills outside that can be used by all. There are 18 beds available. By Arizona health law you most bring your own dishes and cookware, but linen and towels are included. There are rooms with two, three and four beds. There are several congregation rooms with TVs for you to socialize with other hikers and travelers from around the world. There is free Wi-Fi available for all so you can plan your hiking day. Next to the Travelers Inn is what we call the Bunk House. It is the same setting with two kitchen and 9 beds available. It's also a great place for hikers to stay.

Being the heart of all of it you can go to a dozen of wonderful scenic places on a hiking day trip. Just to name a few hiking places is the North Rim of Grand Canyon national park 89 miles away, Bryce Canyon national park 87, Zion national park 48 miles, Lake Powell national park 85 miles, Coral Pink Sand Dunes 27 miles, Pipe Springs national monument 14 miles, Toroweap 68 miles and The Wave just 65 miles away. It is literary right in the middle of so many beautiful places. Check out our 'Area Information' page for pictures and links to area attractions."
175 S Main ST
Fredonia, AZ