World's Oldest Tennis Court
Built for James V of Scotland, and still in use today…have a quick game of tennis at the Falkland Palace Royal Tennis Club!
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This type of tennis court is not found at most playgrounds…it has walls! However, it was built between 1539 and 1541. Spectators can watch in one of two penthouses. Information about the courts can be found at:
(visit link)

For visitors--take some time to go through the Palace and visit the delightful gift shop. If you would like to also enjoy a game of chess, the oversize pieces in the garden await!
Type of documentation of superlative status: Signage at the court; wikipedia entry

Location of coordinates: Outside the front door