Gordon Highlanders Museum - Aberdeen, Scotland
Gordon Highlanders Museum is located in Aberdeen, Scotland, and shares the legacy of the world-famous Gordon Highlanders regiment.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The Gordon Highlanders Museum is a 5-star Visit Scotland Attraction based in the west end of Aberdeen, Scotland. It is committed to preserving and sharing the legacy of the world-famous Gordon Highlanders regiment for future generations to enjoy. Based in the heart of north-east Scotland, in the beautiful former home of prominent Scottish artist, Sir George Reid, the Museum is constantly evolving. It aims to provide a wide range of unique experiences for all of its visitors, young and old.

The Gordon Highlanders Museum is an independent self-financed museum, governed by a charitable trust.

The Main Exhibition

The main gallery called The Grant Room houses the permanent exhibition and explores the dramatic 200-year history of the Regiment from the Napoleonic Wars, India, Afghanistan and South Africa, through to both World Wars and the Cold War. 11 of the 19 Victoria Crosses (VC’s) won by the Gordon Highlanders are also on display in the main exhibition.

Interactive maps, original film footage, scale reproductions, life-size models, touch screens, regimental colours, uniforms, medals and weapons are all featured to bring the unique history of The Gordon Highlanders to life.

The Armoury

The Armoury features a wide range of weapons dating from the late 18th Century through to the modern day rifles used by the British Military. It has an array of armaments including swords, bayonets, knives, pistols and rifles from many of the conflicts that the Gordon Highlanders were engaged in, including many of the arms used against them by the opposing forces.

Also housed in the Armoury is an array of medals won by the Gordon Highlanders soldiers throughout history.

The Silver Room

The Museum holds a large amount of the regimental silver in the Silver Room. Silver played a large part in the British Military and the Gordon Highlanders were no exception. The stunning pieces in the silver room are well worth a look.

The Lakin Room

Laid out as the Officers Mess, the Lakin Room is a wonderful part of the exhibition. It shows visitors how the officers would have dined, the colours of the regiment as well as an array of silver and original portraiture. However, not only is it part of the exhibition but it can also be hired out for corporate functions, birthdays and other special occasions providing first-hand experience of the wonderful traditions of the regiment and the fine dining that went with it."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
St. Luke’s Viewfield Road Aberdeen AB15 7XH

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Feb. 4-Nov. 29: Tues-Sat 10am-4:30pm The Museum is closed to the general public in December & January.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small