Nevada Historic Trails - US 95 rest area nr NV SH 163
11S E 694748 N 3899814
A historic trails map with information about each trail at the new Nevada rest area on US 95 south of Cal Nev Ari NV
Location: Nevada, United States

This Nevada Historic marker delineates the various historic trials that passed through NV, with a blurb about each one. The marker is installed by the NV Department of Transportation.
Marker Title (required): Nevada's Historical Trails

Marker Text (required):
THE DONNER TRAIL, as it became known after the disaster of the Donner party in reaching California, was actually the so-called HASTING’S CUTOFF. Delays encountered in using the route which was impractical for wagons led to further difficulties and tragedy near the lake and summit which now bear the party’s name. JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH, the first American to enter the state, was known to have crossed the southern tip in 1826 on his way to California. The remarkable trapper-explorer returned east the following year by an incredibly difficult journey across central Nevada. THE CALIFORNIA-HUMBOLDT RIVER EMIGRANT TRAIL, with its main forks along the Truckee and Carson Rivers, was the most used route during the 1840’s through 1860’s migration. An estimated 300,000 to 500,000 emigrants traveled this route. THE APPLEGATE-LASSEN TRAIL provided a lower pass through the Sierra Nevada range but required crossing the infamous and waterless Black Rock Desert. THE SPANISH TRAIL, oldest in the state, was established by missionaries and traders. Later a section of the route became known as the SAN BERNARDINO-SALT LAKE WAGON ROAD and was well used by the emigrants. PETER SKENE OGDEN led a Hudson’s Bay trapping expedition along what is now known as the Humboldt River before Fremont gave it its present name. Some scholars believe Ogden entered Nevada in the Elko County area as early as 1826. This would have made him the first white man to enter Northern Nevada. JOHN C. FRÉMONT, perhaps the best known of Nevada’s trail makers, he came down from Oregon in 1843 into what is now northern Washoe County. He discovered and named Pyramid Lake, crossed the Sierra south of Carson Pass, and en route sighted Lake Tahoe, which he named Lake Bonpland. His return from California brought him across the southern end of the state in 1844 along the Old Spanish Trail. In 1845, while exploring eastern Nevada, Frémont split his party. JOSEPH WALKER, veteran of several previous trips through the state, guided his half of the group through Secret Pass in the Ruby Mountains, then westerly along the Humboldt. Frémont, with the remainder of the party, crossed the Rubys via Harrison Pass and continued southwesterly to Walker Lake for an eventual meeting with Walker’s division. THE DEATH VALLEY EMIGRANT TRAIL was a shortcut into southern California in the late 1840’s, but lack of water and difficult terrain caused it to be abandoned within a few years. THE BIDWELL-BARTELSON TRAIL was the route of the first emigrant party to cross the state. That group had to abandon its wagons in eastern Nevada and pack through to California. THE RENOWNED PONY EXPRESS TRAIL also left its mark on Nevada. It lasted only 18 months, from 1860 to 1861, and ran between St. Joseph, Missouri and San Francisco. There were 20 original Pony Express Stations in Nevada, located near water and good feed areas. Most of these were used as stage and mail stops for years after the “Pony” was discontinued. Hostile Indians were a constant threat to the station keepers as well as the riders.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)