Martinske steny by an unknown artist - Teplice Rocks, Czech Republic
Martinske steny is a block rocks in Teplice stone town.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Adršpach-Teplice Rocks are an unusual set of sandstone formations covering 17 km2 in northeastern Bohemia, Czech Republic. They are named after two nearby municipalities: Adršpach, and Teplice nad Metují.

Adršpach-Teplice rocks are one of the greatest and wildest stone towns in the Middle Europe. The stone town on the north of the East Bohemia charms tourists since 18th century, when a fire burnt all the flora in the area. The beauty of the sandstone objects then was somehow emphasised by the bold countryside. Since then the tourist tracks were established and rock-climbers started to reach the tops of every stone objects. The names of the stone objects were chosen in the 18th century as well.

Touristic track through Teplice rocks (long either 5 or 9 km) uses blue touristic marks. It takes at least three hours to go through that track. From Teplice rocks through Vlcí rokle (Wolf´s gill) you may reach Adršpach.

About picture
The image is located close this rock on information board. The author of this image is not known. The scene shows the block rocks of stone town.
Artist: not known

Date of Your Photograph: 07/21/2014