American War Memorial - 1932 - Gibraltar
30S E 288167 N 4002421
The American War Memorial is a World War I naval monument located near the north end of Line Wall Road in the British Overseas Territory of Gibraltar.
Location: Gibraltar

"The American War Memorial (also known as the American Steps or more formally the Naval Monument at Gibraltar) is a World War I memorial in the British Overseas Territory of Gibraltar. It was built for the American Battle Monuments Commission in 1933, and incorporated into the main city wall, the Line Wall Curtain. It commemorated the successful alliance of the United States and the United Kingdom in their naval exploits in the vicinity of Gibraltar during the Great War. The monument was inaugurated in 1937. Sixty-one years later, in November 1998, the monument was the site of another unveiling ceremony, that of a bronze plaque which commemorated the World War II Allied invasion of North Africa, Operation Torch. That unveiling ceremony was one of a number of events that weekend whose guests included dignitaries from the United Kingdom and the United States."

The inscription over the arch of the memorial indicates that it was "Erected by the United States of America to commemorate the achievements and comradeship of the American and British Navies in this vicinity during the World War."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1932

Full Inscription (unless noted above):