Washoe County Library - 1931 - Sparks, NV
11S E 263366 N 4379771
Numerous dated plaques reside in front of the current Sparks Heritage Museum building, the former Washoe County Library Branch and Justice Court Building in Sparks.
Location: Nevada, United States

Hanging in front of the Sparks Heritage Museum are a number of dated plaques. Two particular plaques located on either side of the entrance to the museum read:

WASHOE COUNTY
LIBRARY

SPARKS BRANCH
1931
TRUSTEES
H. H. SCHEELINE - CHAIRMAN
A. L. CROSS
SAM FRANK
HENRY W. MILES - SECRETARY

This building is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places and there's a plaque commemorating that occasion as well. This former library and Justice Court building, now home to the Sparks Heritage Museum, contains a wealth of history on railroading that helped make Sparks the city that it is today.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1931

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
WASHOE COUNTY LIBRARY Sparks Branch 1931 Trustees H.H. Scheeline - Chairman A. L. Cross Sam Frank Henry W. Miles - Secretary