US Post Office -- Winslow Commercial Historic District -- Winslow AZ
12S E 527667 N 3875705
The unique Winslow US Post office is a contributing building to the National Register Winslow Commercial Historic District
Location: Arizona, United States

The unique native red sandstone Art Deco-style courthouse in Winslow AZ is a contributing building to the National Register Winslow Commercial Historic District. Blasterz have seen this style of courthouse before, many times, but NEVER in this color.

From the National park Service website: (visit link)

"The Post Office (6-97) is quite different from all other commercial
buildings in the District, and was built later, in 1935. It is a modest example of the Federal Moderne style, which attempted to combine regional architectural styles with some Classical formalism. The Post Office was built by the U. S. Treasury Department under the administration of its Chief Supervising Architect, Louis A. Simon. It occupies a prominent corner along the Old Trails Highway as it turned south on Williamson to Second. It is interesting to compare the 1935 Post Office to the building constructed in 1910 for the Post Office by T. E. Dye (6-7). The old Post Office conforms to the typical Panel Brick Commercial characteristics, and was built by a private citizen specifically for lease to the Post Office. It served as such until 1935, when the new Post Office was built by the government, much more monumentally."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Winslow Commercial Historic District

Historic Route 66 at Williamson Winslow AZ