Raphael Inn - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309211 N 4412044
Raphael Inn is located north of the center of Gettysburg and features fun rooms to stay in, creative and tasty breakfast food, and "Heidi the Wonder Dog" and her sidekick, Olive for those who need a pet fix.

In the northern part of Gettysburg, along Lincoln Street, is Raphael Inn, a bed and breakfast place.

The inn is located on the north side of Lincoln Street, about a block east of Gettysburg College. It is set in a residential district, with other post Civil War buildings. There is a sign visible from the road.

Inside, the place is very inviting and fun. You initially walk through a screened in porch, then through the entrance into a small den, then the dining area - the Paris Cafe, where there are small round tables. Up the stairs, there are three rooms, each with a theme. The Evangeline Room, is VERY purple and has flower and bird themes, is the smallest room. The Abe Lincoln Room is the next largest, is black, white, and brown and has a more formal appearance. The California Room is the largest room, has bright colors, and has many fun details that include books, a marine night light, and various (fake) tropical plants. Each room had its own bathroom.

The place is owned by a couple who really put their heart into it. In particular, the food is prepared from the freshest food from local farms where possible, and artfully prepared. They also make time to get to know their guests and make sure that they are having a great time in Gettysburg.

Then, there's "Heidi the Wonder Dog" and "Olive" the sidekick. They are great, gentle pets, who love having people around and when they see the suitcases are sad to see them go.

The rates are reasonable - see the web site to view the rooms, see the rates, and submit reservations.

The building was built almost 100 years ago and was called Wolf's Lodging. After many years, it closed and in 2003, the present owners bought it and made it into the Raphael Inn.

I recommend this place wholeheartedly.
Name: Raphael Inn