Lea County Cowgirls -- US380 nr Tatum NM
13S E 658542 N 3681075
A historic marker on US380 near Tatum commemorates Dessie and Fern Sawyer, Lea County Cowgirls of yore.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A historic marker east of Tatum on a dusty stretch of otherwise bleak state highway department property commemorates Dessie and Fern Sawyer, mother and daughter, also famous Lea County Cowgirls.

The marker reads as follows:

"LEA COUNTY COWGIRLS
DESSIE SAWYER (1897-1990)
FERN SAWYER (1917-1993)

"Dessie Sawyer was a rancher, philanthropist and political activist. Her work with community and charitable organizations advanced her into politics. She became the National Committee Woman of New Mexico's Democratic Party. Her advocacy of the western way of life was recognized by her induction into the National Cowgirl Hall of Fame in 1981. (continued on back)

"Dessie's daughter Fern sawyer became a famous cowgirl. She was the first woman to win the National Cutting Horse World Title. She was also the first woman appointed to the State fair Commission and the State Racing Commission. She was indicted into the National Cowgirl Hall of Fame in 1976."

Blasterz would be remiss if they did not point out that the National Cowgirl Hall of Fame is located in Fort Worth, Texas, Mama Blaster's hometown.
History::