WWI Memorial and Horse Fountain - Eastland TX
A handsome horse fountain and WWI memorial on the grounds of the Eastland County Courthouse.

Always practical, Eastland County residents erected this handsome horse fountain as a WWI memorial to Eastland County residents killed in that awful war.

This is clearly a horse fountain, probably quarried in Maine. See here for more info about why we think this is true: (visit link)

The horse trough would have been a welcome and well-utilized addition to the square in the 1920s, when it would still be very common to see horses around town.

The fountain also served as a WWI memorial, and is engraved as follows:

"Erected by the Civic League in Memory of Those from Eastland Co Who Made Supreme Sacrifice in World War

Lewis Alexander Dulin
Dennis George Perdue