Micklegate Bar - Micklegate, York, UK
30U E 625263 N 5980293
Micklegate Bar was the most important of the four entries, through the city walls, into the city of York. Any transgressors, who were beheaded, had their heads impaled above the gate. Shakespeare mentions this location in Henry VI.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

On one of the walls of Micklegate Bar is a plaque that tells us:

Micklegate Bar

The entry from London and the south. Here were exposed the heads of Lord Scrope of Masham 1415. Richard Duke of York (after battle of Wakefield, 1460) "so York may overlook the town of York", (Shak.3.Hy.VI.1.4). The Earl of Devon after battle of Towton 1461. The Earl of Northumberland 1572, and many others. The last being the Jacobites Wm. Connolly and James Mayne 1746. Date of erection 1196-1230, on older foundations. Interior renewed and beautified 1716. Barbican removed 1826.

The scene from the third part of Henry VI, Act 1, Scene IV has York, Queen Margaret, Northumberland, Clifford and Prince Edward in discussion. This website contains it. At the end, Queen Margaret says:

Off with his head, and set it on York gates;
So York may overlook the town of York.

The History of York website tells us about Micklegate Bar:

Micklegate Bar was the most important of York’s four main medieval gateways and the focus for grand events.  The name comes from 'Micklelith', meaning great street.

It was the main entrance to the city for anyone arriving from the South.  At least half a dozen reigning monarchs have passed through this gate and by tradition they stop here to ask the Lord Mayor's permission to enter the city.

The lower section of the bar dates from the 12th century, the top two storeys from the 14th.  The building was inhabited from 1196.  Like the other main gates, Micklegate Bar originally had a barbican built on the front, in this case demolished in 1826.

For centuries the severed heads of rebels and traitors were displayed above the gate, the many victims include Sir Henry Purcey (Hotspur) in 1403 and Richard, Duke of York in 1460.  The last of the severed heads was removed in 1754.

Short Description: An entrance through the walls of York

Book Title: Henry VI