Sv. Prokop - Staré Sedlo, Orlík nad Vltavou, CZ
33U E 439764 N 5483870
Pískovcová plastika sv. Prokopa z poloviny 18. století / The sandstone sculpture of St. Prokop from the mid-18th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Saint Procopius of Sázava (died March 25, 1053) was a Czech saint, one of the saint patron of Bohemia. He was a canon and a hermit and then became the founding abbot of Sázava near Prague. Canonized June 2, 1204 by Pope Innocent III Feast July 14; formerly July 4 Attributes devil ploughing before him; depicted as an abbot with a book and whip, devil at his feet; with a stag (or hind) near him; with Saints Adelbert, Ludmila, and Vitus; hermit with a skull and a girdle of leaves.

source: (visit link)

Sv. Prokop (kolem 970 Chotoun – 25. brezna 1053 Sázava) byl puvodne svetský knez a pozdeji poustevník, zakladatel Sázavského kláštera. Ve stredoveku byl svatý Prokop zobrazován jako reholník v mnišském odevu. V baroku také jako opat v pontifikáliích s berlou a mitrou. Muže mít též knihu a od 17. století kríž. Jeho hlavním individuálním atributem je spoutaný dábel, kterého má u nohou nebo na kterém prímo stojí.

zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): roman catholic