Papiliorama - Kerzers, FR, Switzerland
Papiliorama is Switzerland's largest butterfly house.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: Papiliorama (from "papillon", butterfly in French) is Switzerland's largest butterfly house. It is located in the agricultural zone north of Kerzers and has even its own railway station.

Papiliorama was originally founded in 1988 in Marin, NE. This facility was destroyed in 1995 by a fire. It could be rebuilt the same year, but due to constricted room conditions, it was relocated in 2003 to Kerzers.

The main feature of this site is the tropical butterfly hall. The glass dome has a diameter of 40 meters and is 14 meters high, it houses over 60 species of tropical butterflies.

Another part of the area is a 500 square meter large sector under a tent-like construction for native butterflies and other insects, of course only during the warm season.

Over the years other features were added, there is a dome with shifted lighting times, that shows nocturnal animals of Central America, a Jungle Trail dome, a petting zoo, a restaurant and a playground.

DE: Papiliorama (von "papillon", Schmetterling auf Französisch) ist das grösste Schmetterlingshaus der Schweiz. Es liegt in der Landwirtschaftszone nördlich von Kerzers und hat sogar einen eigenen Bahnhof.

Das Papiliorama wurde ursprünglich 1988 in Marin, NE gegründet. Diese Einrichtung wurde 1995 durch einen Brand zerstört. Es konnte noch im selben Jahr wieder aufgebaut werden, wurde aber wegen eingeschränkter Raumverhältnisse 2003 nach Kerzers verlegt.

Die Hauptattraktion ist die tropische Schmetterlingshalle. Die Glaskuppel hat einen Durchmesser von 40 Metern und ist 14 Meter hoch. Sie beherbergt über 60 Arten von tropischen Schmetterlingen.

Ein weiterer Teil des Areals ist ein 500 Quadratmeter großer Sektor unter einer zeltartigen Konstruktion für heimische Schmetterlinge und andere Insekten, natürlich nur während der warmen Jahreszeit.

Im Laufe der Jahre kamen weitere Attraktionen hinzu, eine Kuppel mit verschobenen Lichtzeiten, die nachtaktive Tiere aus Zentralamerika zeigt, eine Dschungelhalle, ein Streichelzoo, ein Restaurant und ein Spielplatz.
Town: Kerzers

Hours of operation:
Summer (during daylight saving time): 09:00-18:00 Winter: 10:00-17:00 opened daily, except for Christmas and New Year's day.

Prices:
Adults: CHF 18.00 Students, seniors, handicapped: CHF 15.00 Children (4-15 years): CHF 9.00