Ceský Tešín (North Moravia)
34U E 328942 N 5513124
Depicted Neo-Renaissance building of New Town Hall, located in main town's public space Namesti CSA (CSA Square), is the seat of Ceský Tešín Municipal Office.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Soon after end of WWI and desintegration of Austro-Hungarian Empire was originally united city on Olza river, Tešín (Cieszyn), divided into two independent towns - Ceský Tešín in Czechoslovakia and Cieszyn in Poland. Because the former city' center remained in Poland, the Czech autorities solved need for new town' center in western Czechoslovak part. The architectonic competition for design of the new town hall won project of architect Vilém Richter from Ostrava. The new town hall building was constructed in a short time in 1928-1929. The new representative building became a dominant element of the newly constitued main town's square.

Name: Městský úřad Český Těšín / Urzad Miejski Czeski Cieszyn

Městský úřad Český Těšín / Urzad Miejski Czeski Cieszyn
Náměstí ČSA 1/1
Český Těšín, Czech Republic
737 01

Date of Construction: 1928-1929

Architect: Vilém Richter

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
- Jiří Třanovský memorial tablet (Czech singer and composer from 17th century) - Memorial tablet dedicated to pre-WWII Czech-Polish demonstrations against Nazism and also to the liberation of the town by Red Army in April 1945.