Winching Tug Ancaster - Owen Sound, ON
Former logging tug Ancaster, featured on the reverse of the last Canadian dollar bill.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The tug Ancaster was built in 1951, and saw extensive service on the Ottawa River handling the floating log booms as they travelled down river from the northern forests.

It is one of two logging boats featured on the back of the last Canadian one dollar bill. The other is the Missinabi, which is now on display at the National Museum of Civilization in Gatineau, QC.

The photo for the engraving plates was taken on the Ottawa River outside the Parliament Buildings in 1963 by renowned Canadian photographer Malek Karsh.

The tug sank in the Ottawa River 1979 and remained there for a few years before Ottawa Hydro recovered it as part of the 150th anniversay of the Rideau Canal.

It was then purchased and moved to Owen Sound in 1991. It currently resides at the Marine and Rail Museum on 1st St W in downtown Owen Sound. It has received several restorations over the years. It was moved to its present location in 2010.
Is there a tour: No.