Torm - Tallinn, Estonia
This is a coastal guard vessel, the PVL-125, on display in the open air exhibit of the Seaplane Harbor in Tallinn
Location: Estonia

This vessel was built in Bergen, together with 11 other of the same class, ordered by the Norwegian Royal Navy, with the last one being delivered in 1968.

Originally conceived as gunboats, were used for coastal defense. From 1970 they were modernized and the 76 mm Bofors L50 and 40 mm Bofors L70 were complemented with the installation of Penguin missile launchers.

In 1994 Norway offered one of these ships to each of the newly formed Baltic states: Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. In 2000 the remaining units were decommissioned in Norway. The Torm was delivered to Estonia and equipped with a new Bofors cannons.

It served the Estonian Border Guard from 1994 to 2007, based in Saaremaa, Hiiumaa and Paldiski. Transfered to the Estonian Maritime Museum in 2008.
Type of vessel: Coastal Guard Vessel

Admission? Cost?: 10