Font, St.John the Baptist's Church, Thaxted, Essex, CM6 2PE
Not much stone can be seen in the font as it was encased in a timber cover in the C15th.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.John the Baptist in Thaxted is the largest church in Essex. It is Grade I listed and was built in the C14th with additions and rebuilds in the C15th and early C16th. It is built of flint rubble with limestone and clunch dressings with lead, slate and tile roofs.

The North and South arcades are circa 1340, the south transept, south porch and porch chamber late C14th, the north transept early C15th, and north porch and porch chamber mid C15th. The late C15th west tower has an early C19th spire. Rebuilds include the chancel, north and south chapels, early C16th when the clerestorey was added.

The font is in the north aisle of the church, towards the west end, and is at least 500 years old. It is of stone and has a lead-lined basin. Unusually it has an ornate timber cover made in the C15th which has eight sides, three of which in the second stage are hinged to reveal the font itself. In the first stage are timber panels with decoration as may be found in windows of this period and all the same, the second stage panels are more elaborate with more 'window designs' all different from the Perpendicular period. There is a profusion of turrets and pierced panels above the second stage making the whole some 4m high. The font is placed on the forward projection of a raised plinth some 20cm high, timber edged and tiled.

The co-ordinates given are for the north porch.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C15th