Edwin Way Teale
16T E 498892 N 4610848
Marker is located off what appears to be private residence off of Hwy 20. There is a parking lot just to west of the marker, heading east on school house road, park there and walk.
Location: Indiana, United States

(Front Side)
Born 1899 in Illinois, Teale became an influential naturalist, author, and photographer who won 1966 Pulitzer Prize for his book Wandering Through Winter. Teale wrote that boyhood summers and holidays spent near here at his grandparents' farm inspired his interest in nature. Teale moved to New York City: employed by Popular Science Monthly 1928-1941.

(Back Side)
Teale published his first critically acclaimed book, Grassroot Jungles, in 1937. In 1943, he published Dune Boy, recollections of time spent exploring the dunes and woodlands in this area. During his life, he wrote, edited, and contributed to over 30 books, which educated Americans about nature's importance and beauty. He died in Connecticut in 1980.
County: Porter

Year Placed: 2009