“St Marys Hitchin” by Gerard Ceunis – St Mary’s Church, Hitchin, Herts, UK
30U E 687191 N 5758722
Two paintings depicting St Mary’s church from the opposite river bank, one painted by day, one painted at night.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Little biographical detail is known about Gerard Ceunis. It is believed that he lived from 1885 to 1964 and that he was Belgian. There are references to him being an active member of a moral revival group in Ghent at the turn of the twentieth century. He worked as an illustrator for books, both in Belgium and in Hitchin. In particular he collaborated with renowned local historian, Reginald Hine, on the book The Story of Hitchin Town, for which he produced 26 illustrations.

There are two paintings of St Mary’s church by Ceunis. One is taken in daylight, the other depicts the church being floodlit by night. It is interesting that the width of the river changes between the paintings. The today photograph is taken slightly North of where Ceunis would have painted, this being due to a large willow tree that obscures the South side of the church. The paintings are oil on canvas and are in the collection of Hitchin Museum and Art Gallery.
Artist: Gerard Ceunis

Date of Your Photograph: 09/30/2014