“Hitchin Marketplace” by Gerard Ceunis – Market Place, Hitchin, Herts, UK
Two pictures painted from the NW corner of the market place looking East.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Little biographical detail is known about Gerard Ceunis. It is believed that he lived from 1885 to 1964 and that he was Belgian. There are references to him being an active member of a moral revival group in Ghent at the turn of the twentieth century. He worked as an illustrator for books, both in Belgium and in Hitchin. In particular he collaborated with renowned local historian, Reginald Hine, on the book The Story of Hitchin Town, for which he produced 26 illustrations.

The paintings depict the shops along the North of the Market Place, looking East from the NW corner of the Market Place. The paintings are oil on canvas, produced in 1930, and are in the collection of Hitchin Museum and Art Gallery.

Artist: Gerard Ceunis

Date of Painting: 01/01/1930