Liebenberg-Denkmal - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601161 N 5340826
The Liebenberg Monument, named after Johann Andreas von Liebenberg who was Mayor of Vienna from 1680 to 1683, is located in the Innere Stadt of Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

An English translation of the information provided in the German Wikipedia (visit link) follows:

"The Liebenberg Monument located in the first district of Vienna, Innere Stadt. It is at the University circle between house numbers 8 and 10 at the junction by Mölker Bastion and Schreyvogelgasse in the circle, opposite the main building of the University of Vienna.

Liebenberg

The monument is dedicated by Johann Andreas von Liebenberg, who was from 1680 to 1683 mayor of the city of Vienna. Already in 1679 he had rendered great services in the fight against the plague in the city. His greatest achievement was in 1683 during the Second Siege of Vienna, when he oversaw the defense works in greatest need and organized a militia. His activities contributed decisively to promote the will to hold and receive the besieged citizens. Liebenberg did not witness the success of his efforts because he died two days before the decisive battle of the relief army against the Turks. The monument, therefore, refers to him as victor over the Turks.

History

The Liebenberg monument was commissioned on 17 March 1887. It was designed by the architect Franz Neumann, the sculptural decoration was created by the sculptor Johann Silbernagel. The unveiling of the monument took place on September 12, 1890. During the Second World War, the monument was shot at and damaged. In December 1949, the repair of the damage and the restoration of the monument was completed.

Description

The late historic monument is located in a fenced area. On a stepped base, a 9-meter-high stone obelisk rises. On the steps in front of it is a life-sized reclining lion made ??of bronze. On the sides are two bronze angels holding a gilt portrait medallion of Liebenberg. On the steps at the back is a bronze cartouche with the double-headed eagle. The obelisk is crowned by the gilded figure of the goddess of victory Victoria. There is an inscription panel on the back of the obelisk."
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Wien 1 - Innere Stadt, page 31