Thomas Riley Marshall
16T E 603433 N 4539873
Thomas Riley Marshall served as Governor of the State of Indiana and also as the Vice-President of the United States of America in the Wilson administration.
Location: Indiana, United States

This sign is found outside the home in which Thomas Riley Marshall was born. The home itself has been moved several times from the Main Street to it's present location.

The text on the front of the sign reads:

"Born in 1854 in North Manchester in this house on Main Street. Was Governor of Indiana 1909-1913. Under his leadership, Indiana General Assembly enacted legislation, called the "Marshall Constitution," to improve government efficiency by amending the Constitution. Indiana Supreme Court declared the legislation unconstitutional July 5, 2012.

The text on the back of the sign reads:

He was elected Vice-Presdient 1912 under Woodrow Wilson. Marshall generally supported Wilson's proposals. He refused to assume powers of presidency after Wilson's stroke in 1919, believing it would be unconstitutional. Marshall was only the third vice-president to serve two full terms. He died 1925 and is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis.
County: Wabash

Year Placed: 2007