Pueblo Railway Museum - Pueblo CO
13S E 533386 N 4235133
A delightful museum with dedicated volunteers to keep their unique fleet of railroad history in good repair and looking good. This museum offers frequent caboose and train rides to the public at a reasonable cost.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Pueblo Railway Museum is located near the historic Union depot in in the Pueblo rail yards. Blasterz had a great time here, and especially enjoyed all the BNSF and UP main-line action as freight and unit trains rolled by frequently just a few dozen yards from the museum.

From the museum website: (visit link)

"RELIVE HISTORY
FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF RAILROADING

Fun ~ Interesting ~ Educational ~ For All Ages

We invite all, rail buff or not, resident or visitor to visit the Pueblo Railway Museum where you can see, touch,enter, and sometimes ride the locomotives and cars that made railroad history. We are home to the massive AT&SF #2912, the largest steam locomotive of its type built, and three operating GP-7 diesel locomotives. Our goal is historic preservation of railroad artifacts and history and making them available to our guests. Educational programs are being implemented.

Rail Yard Museum and Gift Shop

The Pueblo Railway Museum includes locomotives, passenger, freight and special-purpose cars in the rail yards behind and a short distance to the west of the historic 1889 Pueblo Union Depot. The Depot, privately owned and rented for stores, restaurants and offices, is a national historic landmark and the hallways are a museum themselves. Our gift shop and visitors center is in a former caboose, later used as a training car, and offers clothing and other rail-related merchandise for all ages. The gift shop plus several of the cars are sometimes open to the public and can be visited at other times by contacting our on-site guide, Ron Roach at 719-251-5024.

Train Watching

Tracks of the main lines of both the UP and the BNSF pass alongside our museum yard tracks. This is part of the famous "joint line". More than 25 trains per day pass through. A great photo location for railfans. We see many unusual things such as continuous welded rail trains, hauling rail one quarter mile long from the large rail welding plant in Pueblo and we see all new locomotives and other equipment enroute to and from the "test track" facility northeast of Pueblo operated by the American Association of Railroads for the Federal Railway Administration."

Here is the direct link to their equipment roster: (visit link)

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: 0

Street Address: 201 W B St, Pueblo, CO 81003

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: yes

Theater?: no

Other features?:
benches from a safe spot to watch UP and BNSF Main line action Train rides Dining car train rides with meals ATSF 2916 SE CO railroad history exhibits