Dixie Highway - America's Byway - Ormond Beach, Florida, USA.
17R E 486642 N 3252682
The Old Dixie Highway, forms part of a National Scenic Byway known as 'The Ormond Scenic Loop & Trail' This section of Dixie Hwy. has stunning natural & diverse scenery, featuring, moss draped live oaks, palm trees, creeks, lakes, & rivers.

This is must travel segment of the Dixie Hwy along the National & State Scenic Loop. The live Oak trees along much the Dixie Hwy, form a moss draped tunnel, some of the branches give under 9 feet of headroom.

If your travelling the A1A road, with no thought for the America's Byway & Florida Scenic Highway. Known as the 'Ormond Scenic Loop & Trail' Take a side trip along this section of road, you will not regret the detour, in fact you might just turn around & retrace your steps, back along the Old Dixie Highway, & Walter Boardman Lane back to the A1A, at Highbridge Road

If you riding a Motor Bike, when you drive this section, there are photographers waiting to take your photo, as you drive this beautiful section of old byway.

Other features along this scenic route includes four state and six public parks, the most amazing natural scenery, creeks, lakes, & ten miles of stunning Florida beachfront.

I have added extra photos of this section, but due to limited stopping places the best views are reserved for travellers on the Old Dixie Hwy.

"Ormond Scenic Loop & Trail (OSLT) is a 30+ mile double loop of roadways traversing some of the most beautiful and diverse natural scenery remaining in all of northeast Florida. There is ready access to the Atlantic Ocean, North Peninsula, Tomoka and Bulow Creek State Parks as well as numerous city and county parks. The roadway view includes unobstructed vistas of two rivers, creeks and marshes, barrier island dunes and beach, and historic dwellings." Text Source:

America's Byways Website: (visit link)
Americana: Other