George A Posey Tube - 1928 - Alameda, CA
The George A Posey Tube connecting Oakland and Alameda.

"The Posey tube and the Webster Street tube are two parallel underwater tunnels connecting the cities of Oakland and Alameda, California, running beneath the Alameda–Oakland Estuary. Currently, the Posey tube carries Oakland-bound traffic under the Estuary, while the Webster tube carries traffic bound for Alameda.

The Posey tube is the second-oldest underwater vehicular tunnel in the US, preceded only by the Holland Tunnel." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1928

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
George A Posey Tube.Erected AD 1928 by County of Alameda. Board of Supervisots: Chas W Heyer - chairman. William J Hamilton, John F Mullins, Redmond C Staats, Ralph V Richmond. Earl Warren District Attorney.