Recumbent Stags - Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
Just inside the pedestrian entrance to the park

County of art: St. Louis Independent City
Location of art: Magnolia Ave., North Entrance, Tower Grove Park, St. Louis
Artist: Unknown
Founder: Johannes Brix

Proper Description: "Two painted zinc stags, each reclining atop a stone pier near the north entrance to the park." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"The recumbent stags near the north gate are also works of decided merit. They were designed and executed in Berlin, and were imported for the ornamentation of the gate-ways by the Board of Commissioners, and are made of zinc, which is much less expensive than bronze, but when kept carefully painted is almost as indestructible.

"The two zinc sculptures raised to the viewer's attention by stone piers are indeed among the most striking features of the Magnolia entrance. One is shown to the left in photographs made for use in a stereoscope. Note the Chinese Chippendale fencing -- this style was also used for fences near the Arsenal Entrance and the Carriage Stand." ~ Tower Grove Park web site

"All of the Park's entrances are reached through ornamental gateways with wrought iron work and stone pylons. The East Gate at Grand was designed by Shaw in 1870. It is marked by large limestone piers topped by zinc weeping lions. Tall thirty foot columns, with limestone bulls at their tops, located at the Tower Grove entrance, once supported galleries under the dome of the old Courthouse. They were acquired by Shaw when the rotunda was remodeled. Marking the 200 foot strip, at this point, are limestone markers topped with stags. This gateway was erected between 1868 and 1870. At the Arsenal Street entrance or South Gate, also dating from 1870, is a stone gate house designed by George I. Barnett. This was the last Park building built by Shaw before his death. Nearby is a "well-house", one of twelve built in the early 1870's, as the only source of water for the Park. When a water pipe was laid in Arsenal Street in 1872, a tap was made providing the Park with City water." ~ St. Louis Neighborhoods, stl.Gov

TITLE: Recumbent Stags

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: ca. late 1860s-1870

MEDIUM: Painted Zinc

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 67730001

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Center Cross Drive, just S. of Magnolia Ave., North Entrance to Tower Grove Park, St. Louis, MO

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noticed, but additional information has been provided above to "flesh out" your listing if you so chose