Hommage aux pompiers - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611518 N 5044340
un monument des pompiers situé sur le boulevard Saint-Joseph Est à Montréal, Québec, Canada - a monument to the firefighters located on Saint Joseph East Boulevard in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument commémoratif des pompiers se trouve devant le Centre des services financiers des pompiers sur boulevard Saint-Joseph Est dans la ville de Montréal, Québec.

Ce monument inauguré le 25 mai 2013 est l'oeuvre de sculpteur Jean-Pierre Busque. Il représente deux pompiers qui viennent de perdre un confrère lors d’un incendie. Coulée en bronze et mesurant près de 8 pieds, la sculpture siège devant le mur rideau du Centre où sont inscrits les noms et titres de tous les pompiers du Québec décédés en service.

Depuis le milieu du 19e siècle, 129 pompiers sont décédés en devoir au cours de 96 malheureux événements survenus à Montréal.

*********************************************************************

This memorial to firefighters can be found in front of Firefighter's Financial Services Center on Saint Joseph East Boulevard in the city of Montreal, Quebec.

Inaugurated May 25th, 2013, the monument is the work of sculptor Jean-Pierre Busque. It shows two firefighters who have lost a colleague in a fire. Cast in bronze and measuring almost 8 feet, sculpture is located in front of the Center's curtain wall on which are inscribed the names and titles of all Quebec firefighters died in service.

Since the middle of 19 century, 129 firefighters died during 96 different events in Montreal.

2600 boul. Saint-Joseph Est