Gasthof zum Rössli - Augst, BL, Switzerland
An old inn and bridge toll station of the 16th century in Augst.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Gasthof zum Rössli is located directly on the river Ergolz next to the bridge. The building was first mentioned in 1520 under the name Gasthof zum Baslerstab. In 1539 the city of Basel completely rebuilt the house, some material of its predecessor was re-used. The inn and the inn and bridge toll priviledge was leased to Basel citizens.

The distinctive house with half-hipped roof and the many different late Gothic windows was extended several times. Because of the neglected road, the traffic declined and also the toll revenue. The inn keeping and particularly the agriculture became important, over the years several agricultural outbuildings were added.

The last tax collector bought the inn in 1804 and renamed it "zum Rössli". During the construction of the nearby Rhine power plant, the property was purchased by the power company. Restorations were carried out in 1926 and 1958.

DE: Der Gasthof zum Rössli befindet sich direkt an der Ergolz neben der Brücke. Das Gebäude wurde bereits 1520 unter dem Namen Gasthof zum Baslerstab erstmals erwähnt. 1539 liess die Stadt Basel das Haus neu bauen, wobei zum Teil Material des Vorgängers wiederverwendet wurde. Der Gasthof und das Tavernen- und Zollrecht wurde an Basel Bürger verpachtet.

Das markante Haus mit dem Krüppelwalmdach und den vielen verschiedenen spätgotischen Fenstern wurde mehrmals erweitert. Nachdem durch Vernachlässigung der Strasse der Verkehr und damit die Zolleinnahmen zurückgingen, wurde die Gastwirtschaft und besonders die Landwirtschaft wichtiger, so entstanden über die Jahre verschiededene landwirtschaftliche Nebengebäude.

Der letzte Zollpächter kaufte das Gasthaus im Jahr 1804 und benannte es in "zum Rössli" um. Beim Bau des nahen Rheinkraftwerks wurde die Liegenschaft vom Elektrizitätswerk gekauft. Restaurierungen wurden 1926 und 1958 durchgeführt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 1