Route 66 Center - Webb City, Missouri, USA.
15S E 370004 N 4112104
The Route 66 Center is the place you start when you visit Webb City & you want information about the High Street of America.

The Route 66 information Center is located in an old unused Gas Station, alongside The Mother road. Probably closed when the interstate, opened in 1985. The Route 66 Center is run by volunteers from the Webb City Chamber of Commerce. located at West Broadway in the Heart of the Town.
The 66 Center has a light blue, Missouri Historic Route 66 Byway, direction sign on the corner of their lot.

"The Route 66 Welcome Center, located at the corner of Webb and Broadway streets, houses the Chamber of Commerce and the city’s Economic and Community Development offices. These two entities work hand in hand to assist business owners and those who wish to establish businesses in Webb City, the city and the chamber are ready to assist whether it is a small venture or large manufacturer. The tourism created by Route 66 and the city’s emphasis on that tourism allow business owners to cater to both the tourism patron as well as a local customer base." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Road Sign