E.E.P. Cunliffe Fountain - Kamloops, BC
10U E 687951 N 5617461
Once a fountain and today a planter, this was dedicated to E.E.P. Cunliffe of Kamloops, BC and erected in Riverside Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The fountain was dedicated in 1962, well after the creation of Riverside Park, which was begun in 1905. It is on land that was once a lumber mill and a pig farm. In the 109 years of its existence it has grown to become Kamloops' largest and most used park, with a large range of facilities available.

The fountain was dedicated to the memory of Evelyn Edward Pickersgill Cunliffe, a prominent citizen of Kamloops. Born January 26, 1885 in Storrington, West Sussex, UK, he passed away October 11, 1957 in Kamloops, BC. At some time in the past the water no longer flowed from the fountain and it was turned into a large planter containing flowering and foliage plants.

The plaque on the fountain reads as follows:

This Fountain