Anaconda Bicentennial Fountain - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349008 N 5110174
This is another of many planters which were originally created as a fountain and were later converted to a planter, possibly as the result of a failure or possibly to reduce maintenance costs.
Location: Montana, United States

This fountain was erected in Anaconda's Kennedy Commons, a block sized park in downtown Anaconda. In the northwest corner of the park, it consists of a large low brick circle of about 15 feet in diameter with a bronze plaque. The fountain served double duty for the city as it was a Bicentennial Project of the city which was also dedicated on July 4th, 1976 to Edgar Schwartz, a past governor of the Montana Kiwanis. The project was sponsored by the Smelter City Kiwanis Club.

Edgar Schwartz, born on August 13, 1932, was tragically killed in a light plane crash on March 23, 1972 during a flight from Kalispell to Missoula, the result of wing icing. He is interred at BNai Israel Cemetery in Butte, Montana.

The park, initially known as City Commons, was first established in 1901 on a parcel of land donated to the city by the Anaconda Townsite Company and landscaped as a baseball field in June of 1904. In 1966 the City of Anaconda renamed their downtown park to Kennedy Commons, in honor of the late President John F. Kennedy.

The plaque on the fountain/planter reads as follows:

Anaconda Bicentennial