1923 - Glacier Lodge #99 - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697067 N 5365259
This IOOF Lodge is on the northwest corner of East Third Street and Central Avenue in downtown Whitefish.
Location: Montana, United States

According to the cornerstone, the Odd Fellows built their hall in 1923. We assume that this is very near the time in which the Odd Fellows themselves organized in the town. They built themselves a fine buff colored brick two story building. It was built of local bricks supplied by Mike and Billy Berne of Whitefish. Two of the builders of the building were John and Bert Benson, both skilled carpenters and masons who worked on several Whitefish buildings at the time. We assume that, as was the norm, the Odd Fellows paid many of the bills by renting out the lower floor and occupying the upper floor themselves.

Today the lower floor is occupied by the Copperleaf Chocolat Company, Whitefish Pottery, the Hair Hut and the Stillwater Gallery.

Though there is no indication that the Lodge remains extant, as late as 2009 the Odd Fellow & Rebekah Scholarship was being awarded to Whitefish High School graduates.
Year of construction: 1923

Full inscription: