Route 66 Historical Village - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 768598 N 4000077
The Route 66 Village - Features Americas Tallest Oil Derrick on the site of the first Oil strike in Oklahoma, that made Tulsa the 'Oil Capitol of the World' Located alongside the Mother Road in Red Fork, Tulsa, birthplace of Historic Route 66.

Route 66 Historical Village, a major Mother Road attraction, showing transportation that helped Oklahoma become the Oil Capitol of the World. The Village started with North Americas tallest Oil Derrick, then Frisco 4500 Meteor a landmark steam engine that once moved passengers and freight through Tulsa, Tulsa Pullman Coach, rolling stock including a Caboose, and a large Route 66 Shield.

From the travel Oklahoma Web site:
"Located along historic Southwest Boulevard in Tulsa, the Route 66 Historical Village is an open air museum with fully restored remnants from the city's early days. Visitors driving along Route 66 or I-244 can't miss this fun attraction, which seeks to educate and inspire others to learn the history of Tulsa's oil, refining and transportation industries. Grab your camera and make a pit stop at the Route 66 Historical Village to see a restored Frisco 4500 Steam Engine, passenger car, caboose and oil derrick. The oil derrick stands 194 feet high and is the historic site of the first oil strike on June 25, 1901 that make Tulsa the "Oil Capital of the World." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Centennial Derrick, North America's Tallest Derrick.
The Centennial Derrick, built by a local steel contractor and constructed by Oklahoma craftsmen and funded by the Oklahoma Centennial Commission in celebration of Oklahoma’s Centennial Celebration in 2007. This centerpiece of the Village, rises 154 feet high, making it North America’s tallest derrick.

Frisco 4500 Steam Engine.
Our Frisco 4500 was a landmark steam engine that once moved passengers and freight through Tulsa. In 2003, the City of Tulsa published in the Tulsa World an article requesting bids on a used piece of equipment. Members of the Townwest Sertoma Club took on the project to restore the engine to exhibit condition. Six years later the Frisco 4500 was returned to West Tulsa. Its final destination is the Route 66 Village."
Text Source: (visit link)

Web Site Address: (visit link)