York County Heritage Trust - York, PA
18S E 352875 N 4425187
The York County Heritage Trust has their headquarters and main exhibit areas here, and other locations including an older house on the west side of the city, and a reproduction of the courthouse where the Articles of Confederation were signed.

In York, along E. Market Street, is the headquarters for the York County Heritage Trust.

The building is on the south side of the road between the intersections of N/S Queen Street and N/S Pine Street. It is a brick building with a plaque to one side of the door stating:

"The Historical Society of York County Pennsylvania
1958"

The main building here at 250 E. Market Street is where the main exhibits about York and the surrounding area. Exhibits include the last organ made by David Tannenberg, several grandfather clocks, models of early shops, and special exhibits on the second floor. Art is also on display.

The museum also has other buildings in the city as well. There is the York Agricultural and Industrial Museum, which has many interesting displays about the industries that at one time or another were in York, many of which were founded in York. There is the Colonial Complex which includes a tavern and a reproduction of the Colonial era courthouse. And there is the Bobham House and the Fire Museum.

All of these buildings are available during the day for one admission price, currently $15 for an adult. See the web site for details.

This is the statement on the organization's web site:

"The roots of the York County Heritage Trust can be traced to 1895 when a group of interested citizens formed the Historical Society of York County (HSYC). The HSYC began to collect, preserve and interpret the history and culture of York County. The Society's original focus was the development of a library to serve as a repository for the County's genealogical resource material. By the early 1900s a growing collection of artifacts led to the opening of a museum in the county courthouse. The historical society outgrew its space by 1938 and moved two blocks east. In 1959 the Historical Society Museum and Library/Archives relocated once more to the present location at 250 East Market Street in Downtown York."

To tour all places well, set aside three to four hours.
250 E. Market Street