Shakespeare Hotel - Auckland, New Zealand
Shakespeare Hotel and Brewery is located at 61 Albert Street in Auckland. It has a Category 2 listing from Heritage New Zealand.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Shakespeare Hotel and Brewery is one of New Zealand's first brewpub and a ten room hotels, situated in a prime location in the heart of central Auckland.

This 100 year old English style pub offers great food and world class craft beers which are brewed on site and are sure to impress even the most ardent beer drinker.

Their ten room hotel offers the perfect location to explore the sights and sounds of Auckland City. Each room has its own private bathroom and modern conveniences. Gaming machines and TAB facilities available on site, and big screen TVs for sports and racing.

The Shakespeare is the perfect spot for a cold drink, lunch or dinner all which can be enjoyed from the terraced deck outside which overlooks the city below, or you can relax inside in one of the three available bars. (visit link)

List Entry Status: Registered
List Entry Type: Historic Place Category 2
List Number: 654
Date Entered: 26th November 1981
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/26/1981

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Business (Hotel and Brewery)

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Auckland

Year placed: 1898

Hours of operation:
Opening hours (Brewery): Mon 11am-9pm Tue 11am-9pm Wed 11am-9pm Thu 11am-9pm Fri 11am-9pm Sat 3pm-9pm

Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes