Sky 360 - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 705854 N 5658873
The Sky 360 Restaurant & Lounge is located near the top of the 191-metre-tall Calgary Tower at 101 9th Avenue Southwest in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally named the Husky Tower, the tower officially opened to the public on June 30, 1968. At 190.8 metres tall, the tower was the tallest structure of its type in North America when it was completed. The column of the tower was built from an unprecedented continual pour of concrete. Pouring began on May 15, 1967 and was completed 24 days later at an average growth of 7.6 metres (25 feet) per day, a rate that was praised by industry officials as an "amazing feat of technical and physical workmanship". On November 1, 1971, as a tribute to the citizens of the city, the tower was formally renamed Calgary Tower. Between 1987 and 1990, the tower underwent significant renovations. As part of this construction, a revolving restaurant was added.

At a height of 155 metres above the ground, on the tower's lower observation deck, is the Sky 360 Restaurant & Lounge. This revolving restaurant rotates at a rate of one revolution every 45 minutes during lunch service, and once per hour during dinner service. The restaurant serves a wide variety of international cuisine, including an award-winning wine list. The regular admission fee of $18 to access the observation deck is waived if you purchase an entree at the restaurant.
Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 10:00 PM