Atlas - Vrtbovský palác, Malá Strana, Praha, CZ
33U E 457309 N 5548437
Sadstone sculpture of Atlas in the yard of the palace, carved by famous Baroque sculptor Matthias Bernard Braun.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Sculpture of Atlas in the yard of Vrtba palace. In the Baroque era, the palace was enlarged twice. For the first time during the second half of the 17th century, the second time in 1720. Then it was the property of John Joseph of Vrtba. Reconstruction was carried by famous Christopher Dientzenhofer, probably on a project basis Francis Maximilian Kanka. Sculptures in the yard and garden were carved by Matthias Bernard Braun and his workshop.
Construction Material: Stone

Is this Atlas?: yes