Lymington Building - Trail, BC
11U E 448272 N 5438278
Now gone but not forgotten, the Lymington Building occupied the corner of Cedar Street and Spokane Avenue for many years. Today two stores, one until recently was a pet supply store, now a ladies wear store, while the other is a coffee house.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Lymington Building

This is the site of the Lymington Building, which was purchased by Mr. William Hodges who came to Trail from England in 1923. Mr. Hodges named his new building after the community he came from in England.

The family lived in an apartment upstairs and there were four businesses below: a drug store owned by Ron Burns and then by the Campion; Hodge's Jewellery Shop run by Edgar Hodge; a barber shop run by son-in-law Fred Edmunds and Mac's Meat Market owned by MacLean and later Steve Matovich.

The building was later demolished and replaced with two modern stores.
From the Plaque at the building