The Man on the Pole - Wentzville, MO
Once stood in front of the engineering building when this was Continental Telephone Company

County of art: St. Charles County
Location of art: Continental Drive (N. Service Rd of I-70), Century Link Campus, Wentzville
Artist: Simon Ybarra, sculptor
Sculpted in 1967

Proper Description: "A simplified figure of a telephone lineman climbing a telephone pole. The figure wears a helmet and reaches and grabs hold of the pole with his proper right hand. The figure's left hand holds onto the belt securing him to the pole. His left foot is planted on the ground while his right foot is raised and pressed against the pole." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The sculpture was originally located in the center of a water basin. The basin was later filled in with concrete and the sculpture was moved forward several feet." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks are correct as far as they go. When this was Continental Telephone campus it was in front of the engineering building. IN 1986 Verizon took over and tore down all the buildings..yes almost ALL the buildings (except the computer building) and rebuilt to their liking. This is when the statue was moved from the pool and shifted slightly toward the service road. Pool was filled in and plowed over. Since then, Century Tel then Century Link has taken over the campus. Nearly half the buildings are empty, and the ones occupied are only half used.
I worked here back then (the 80s), I left the campus when Verizon took over.

TITLE: The Man on the Pole

ARTIST(S): Simon Ybarra

DATE: 1967

MEDIUM: Copper Alloy

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000241

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Continential Drive or N. Service Rd. to I 70 Wentzville, MO 63385 Century Link Campus is large, and has several streets, this is the old entrance to the campus

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The list shown medium as metal, actually an alloy of copper