Keytesville Presbyterian Church - Keytesville, MO
15S E 505415 N 4365178
This city block is controlled by the local historic society and has this jail, a log cabin and the NRHP Presbyterian Church

County of marker: Chariton County
Location of Marker: N. Park St., between Hill St. & Finnel Dr., Keytesville
Marker erected by The Friends of Keytesville, Inc

KEYTESVILLE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
The Keytesville Presbyterian Church was built in 1853, twenty years after the town of Keytesville was founded, and was the first permanent religious structure in Keytesville. The original, simple design was maintained during a renovation in 1900 when architect A.R. Elliott planned for the addition of the current 45-foot bell tower and vestibule, stained glass win does, and gabled extension on the east wall. At the time of the renovation, the pews that had originally faced north were replaced with curved, walnut pews that faced east, and the slave balcony (along the south wall) was removed. The interior of the church features white plaster walls above pressed metal wainscotting, and a tongue and groove wooden floor. Lack of membership in the late 1950's and early 1960's forced the church to cease operation. The Friends of Keytesville, Inc. now owns and maintains the property. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

History of Mark:
Please see above