Theatre Royal - Nelson, New Zealand
The Theatre Royal Nelson is a beautifully restored ‘A’ listed theatre with 340 quality comfortable seats over two levels all with unobstructed views.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"The theatre is multi purpose and is also capable of configurations for cabaret and concert style performance. A section of the seating in the stalls can be removed allowing the auditorium to go from seated to flat floor.

The Theatre is suitable to hire for a variety performances including traditional stage plays, international productions, children’s productions, comedy, dance and community events.

The Theatre Royal is a sought after venue for many performing arts organisations in the Nelson Tasman region and for national and international producers." (visit link)

Current use: Theatre - Opera House - Conference & Function - Cinema
Former use: Cinema - Theatre - Opera House