Wadworth Brewery, Devizes, Wiltshire, England
This brewery was started in 1875 and this building was constructed in 1885.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Wadworth Brewery was founded in 1875 by Henry A. Wadworth, and this impressive brewery building was constructed 10 years later. Later, the business passed from Henry to his partner, John Smith Bartholomew (and some 4th generation members of the Bartholomew are still involved in the management of the company).

The brewery is a landmark in the town of Devizes. In addition to brewing the bear, the company has a sign shop (where the Wadworth Pub signs are made) and also stables for the 2 signature Shire horses, all housed in Devizes. Tours of the facility are given to the public (admission charge applies).

Location:
Wadworth Northgate Brewery