Nymphenburg Palace Sluice Gate - Munich, Germany
Ein schönes Stelltor im Schlossgarten / A nice sluice gate inside the palace garden
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE] Hier befindet sich ein schönes Stelltor, dass über ein grosses Drehrad manuell bedient werden kann. Der an dieser Stelle auf zwei Arme verzweigte Nymphenburger Kanal und die Gartenanlage wurden von 1715 bis 1726 zu Repräsentationszwecken gebaut.
Leider konnten wir nicht zweifelsfrei feststellen, ob das Wasser von diesem Stelltor zum benachbarten Pumpwerk für den Betrieb der Springbrunnen oder in den Nymphenburg-Biedersteiner Kanal (oder....?) fliesst. Beide müssten in dem Bereich Abflüsse haben. Wenn jemand sein Wissen darüber teilen möchte, freuen wir uns.

[EN] Here is a nice sluice gate, that can be manually operated by a large turning wheel. The Nymphenburger Canal, that is parted into two branches here, and the palace gardens were built from 1715 to 1726 for representation.
Unfortunately we were not able to determine whether the water from the sluice gate goes to the nearby pumping station for the fountains of the palace garden or to the Nymphenburg-Biedersteiner Canal (or somewhere else?). Both should have an outlet here. If somebody knows more, we are glad to hear.

Quelle / Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Name of Waterway.: Nymphenburger Kanal